Latest News

2008 Vintage Ploughing Match 24th Feb 2008

On a typical February day, we held our third vintage ploughing match. With 80 ploughmen booked in the day was well supported, and with the going described as perfect, the judges were subjected to some very hard judging decisions. The site was well situated on the edge of the A631 which attracted passer bys to stop and have a look at the spectacle of horses and vintages machines working.
The committee would like to thank everyone who was involved in the organising and running of the day, as it takes a lot of behind the scenes work to put on a ploughing match, and without the help of many people, the work load is tremendous.
There were several raffle prizes donated on the day which helped to make the raffle a huge success and raise £280, which will be put towards making the main match in September extra special.
Once again a huge thank you for everyone who helped however large or small your input it is always appreciated.

Results from the Vintage ploughing match 24th Feb 2008

Class 1 Vintage open trailed
Judged by Mr H Crapper & Mr P.Goodwin.
1st Gordon Gillespie
2nd R. Graham
3rd F. Millington
4th R. Laybourn
5th D. Wager
Best Ford Mr G. Gillespie

Class 2 – Vintage Mounted
Judged by Mr G. Bartle & Mr J. Wells.
1st R. Watkins
2nd R. Craven
3rd Edmund Mason
4th David Horton
5th Steve Forest
Best Ford Mr C. Willoughby

Class 2a – Novice Vintage Mounted
Judged by Mr M. Godfrey & Mr B. Stennet
1st K. Snell
2nd T. Handford
3rd G. Foster
4th Brian Ellis
5th Gary Barton

Class 3 – Classic
Judged by Mr C. Walker & Mr J. Townroe
1st Roger Ingham
2nd David Auckland
3rd R. Nichols
4th John Broadfield
5th John Snell

Class 4 – Classic Reversible

Judged by Mr C. Walker & Mr J. Townroe
1st Michael Fisher

Class 5 – Horticultural
Judged by Mr M. Godfrey & Mr B. Stennet
1st John Taylor
2nd Peter Lyon
3rd Steve Simpson
3rd= Mike Berry
5th Ricky Parkin

Class 6 – Horses
Judged by Mr J. Dickenson & Mr M. Richardson
1st John Taylor
2nd Mike Bingham
3rd Tom Cliff

Class 7 – World Style
Judged by Mr J. Dickenson & Mr M. Richardson
1st Tim Waudby
2nd Don Woodhouse
3rd Nick Davenport
Overall winner of the day Mr Tim Waudby

Best static display Mr Paul Hird
Most original working tractor Mr Brian Ellis