2014 Exhibit Classes

EXHIBITS CLASSES 2014

RULES
1 Entries taken in the marquee only and entry to be paid at the same time.

2 All Exhibitors to have made the exhibits within the last twelve months.

3 Exhibits to be entered by 10.00 am (not accepted after this time).

4 Judging to commence at 10.15 am.

5 Exhibits to be removed from the marquee between 3.30 pm and 4.00 pm.

6 Prize money to be collected on the day.

ENTRY FEE PER EXHIBIT: £1.00

PRIZE MONEY

FIRST PRIZE: £3.00 – if less than three entries: only first prize awarded

SECOND PRIZE: £1.50 – if less than four entries: only first and second prizes awarded

THIRD PRIZE: £1.00 – this will be awarded if four or more entries.

STEWARDS

Mrs Barbara Bartle

Mrs Margaret Highfield

Mrs Jill Swannack

Mrs Margaret Martin

SPECIAL CEREAL CLASS

MJ Godgrey Challenge Trophy for the overall winner of Classes 1-7

First Prize: £5.00 Second Prize: £3.00 Third Prize: £2.00

Each sample must contain at least 2 lbs and be in a clear plastic bag with the variety clearly marked.

Class 1: Oilseed Rape

Class 2: Feed Barley

Class 3: Milling Wheat

Class 4: Feed Wheat

Class 5: Any other combinable crop

HAY AND STRAW

Class 6: Bag of Hay

Class 7: Bag of Barley Straw

SILAGE CLASS

First Prize: £5.00 Second Prize: £3.00 Third Prize: £2.00

Class 8: GRASS SILAGE (approx half Fert Bag Clamp Silage)

Class 9: BALE SILAGE ( approx half Fert Bag of Bale Silage)

TROPHY: G WILLIAMS CHALLENGE TROPHY

  For the best sample of Clamp Silage

FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CLASS

TROPHY: SJ BARLOW ROSEBOWL for the overall winner ofClasses 10-18

Roots to be washed, tops left on where applicable

Class 10 3 White Potatoes

Class 11: 3 Coloured Potatoes

Class 12: 3 Roots Sugar Beet – tops on

Class 13: 3 Onions – dressed

Class 14: 3 Beetroot - tops on

Class 15: 3 Eating Apples – any variety

Class 16: 3 Carrots

Class 17: 3 Cooking Apples

Class 18: 1 whole cucumber

HOME PRODUCE (CAKES)

TROPHY: M LANGLEY CHALLENGE TROPHY (Class 19-31))

All food items to be covered in cling film.

Class 19: 4 Maids of Honour

Class 20: A shortbread Round

Class 21: Victoria Sandwich with jam filling and plain top.

Class 22: Sydney Cake - to given recipe

Class 23: 6 Cheese Straws

Class 24: A Fruit Crumble –in clear dish no larger than 9 inch

Class 25: 4 Flapjack Biscuits – to given recipe.

HOME PRODUCE (PRESERVES)

Jams, curds & onions to be display in standard 1 lb or metric equivilent jars with new lids. Lids & jars should not carry a brand name. All entries to be labelled & fully dated.

Class 26: 1 lb Jar of Jam – Stone Fruit

Class 27: 1 lb Jar of Jam – Soft Fruit

Class 28: 1 lb Jar of Lemon Curd

Class 29: 1lb Jar of Chutney

Class 30: Small bottle of Sloe Gin displayed in a clear bottle with full date

Class 31: 4 New Laid Hens' Eggs

Handicrafts

M Crookes Challenge Shield for overall winner of Classes 33-37

Class 32: Homemade 70th Birthday Card for a Farmer or Ploughman

Class 33: Knitted Article

Class 34: A Scarecrow of a well known personality

Class 35: Photograph - no larger than 6x4 cm Title "Ploughing"

Childrens Competition

Age 16yrs & under

Class 36: 4 New Laid Hens' Eggs

Class 37: A decorated Tissue Box

Class 38: 3 Paper Flowers in a jam jar

Class 39: Tallest Weed

Class 40: 4 Jam Tarts

Class 41: Painting-no larger than A3 AGE 10 and under Theme "Farming"

Class 42: Painting - no larger than A3 AGE over 10 Theme " Farming"